Extension Agent – Dickinson County (Abilene)

Tony Whitehair to Serve as Dickinson County Extension Agent

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Tony Whitehair will begin serving as the Dickinson County Agriculture and Natural Resources Extension Agent, effective January 13, 2019. Dickinson County’s office is located in Abilene, Kansas.

He earned his master’s degree in Agronomy and also has a bachelor’s in Agronomy with a minor in Agribusiness, both from Kansas State University.

Whitehair has most recently been employed as an Assistant Scientist for Kansas State University.

Filled Positions for the 2019-2020 school year

Positions will be listed here as they are filled for the 2019-2020 school year.

  1. Doniphan West USD 111- Hannah Fry – Beginning Teacher*
  2. Lawrence USD 497 – Free State H.S. – Allyson Dorrell – Beginning Teacher*
  3. Kingman USD 331 – Rachel Bellar – Beginning Teacher*
  4. Cimarron USD 102 – Matthew Schick – Beginning Teacher*
  5. Shawnee Heights USD 450 – Matthew Anguiano – Experienced Teacher
  6. Sterling USD 376 – Jaret Wohler – Experienced Teacher
  7. Norwich USD 331 – Lacie Darnell – Experienced Teacher
  8. North Ottawa County USD 239 – Minneapolis High School – Christina Hoffman – Beginning Teacher*
  9. La Crosse USD 395 – Ashley Lauinger – Beginning Teacher*
  10. Norton USD 211 – Caroline Howsden – Beginning Teacher*
  11. Twin Valley USD 240 – Anna Williamson – Beginning Teacher*
  12. Independence USD 446 – Meghan Strassburg – Beginning Teacher*
  13. Rock Hills USD 107 – Arika Haresnape – Experienced Teacher
  14. Salina USD 305 – Salina Central – Savannah Pryor – Beginning Teacher*
  15. Oxford USD 358 – Lauren Van Allen – Experienced Teacher
  16. St. Francis USD 297 – Laura Brunk – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  17. Lyndon USD 421 – Tim Kilgore – Experienced Teacher
  18. Southeast of Saline USD 306 – Brooke Petty – Experienced Teacher
  19. Neodesha USD 461 – Sydney Cullison – Beginning Teacher*
  20. Udall USD 463 – Aaron Sobba – Experienced Teacher
  21. Coffeyville USD 445 – Melissa Strassburg – Beginning Teacher*
  22. Dodge City USD 443 – Harmon Bliss – Experienced Teacher
  23. Newton USD 373 – Cody Howell – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  24. Little River USD 444 – Corineah William – Experienced Teacher
  25. Buhler USD 313 – Libby Fisher – Beginning Teacher
  26. Labette County USD 506 – Keith Geren – Experienced Teacher
  27. West Franklin USD 287 – Wyatt Maurer – Experienced Teacher
  28. Clifton-Clyde USD 224 – Rocky Fahey – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  29. Hanover USD 223 – Pat Damman – Experienced Teacher
  30. Wellington Middle School USD 353 – Paul Hartley – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  31. South Barber USD 255 – Tommy Hutson – Experienced Teacher
  32. Marysville USD 364 – Shelby Siemens – Experienced Teacher
  33. Marysville USD 364 – Cassandra (Ebert) Schoemann – Beginning Teacher*
  34. Bluestem USD 205 – Skylar Myrick – Experienced Teacher
  35. Haven USD 312 – Baylee Siemens Knapp – Experienced Teacher
  36. Flinthills USD 492 – Caity Thompson – Beginning Teacher*
  37. Ellis USD 388 – Danielle Hausler – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  38. Canton-Galva USD 419 – Ashley Austin – Experienced Teacher
  39. Tonganoxie USD 464 – Beth Augustine – Experienced Teacher
  40. Abilene USD 435 – Nikole Cain – Beginning Teacher* (Start in January 2020)
  41. Natoma USD 399 – Katelyn Lindsey – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  42. Fort Larned USD 495 – Brice Gibson – Experienced Teacher
  43. Minneola USD 219 – Logan Hernandez – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  44. Madison-Virgil USD 386 – Latham Wiggins
  45. Chaparral USD 361- Justin McCartney – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  46. Stafford USD 349 – Curtis Johnson – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  47. Palco 269 – Megan Bergstrom
  48. Russell USD 407 – Chelsey Figge – Experienced Teacher
  49. Ashland 220 – Cheyenne Federau
  50. Dexter 471 – Chelsi Champlin
  51. Fowler USD 225 – Cord Moss
  52. Olpe/Southern Lyon County USD 252 – Stacy Garriot
  53. Lansing USD 469 – Ashly Cerveny

 

*2019 KSU Ag Ed Graduate

TtoT = Transition to Teaching

(updated 8-8-19)