Filled Positions (2017-2018)

High School Agricultural Education Filled Positions 2017-2018

  1. Shawnee Heights USD 450 – Sara Wendt – Experienced Teacher
  2. Abilene USD 435 – Zach Cooper – Beginning Teacher*
  3. Chapman USD 473 – Jim Weller – Beginning Teacher*
  4. Riley County USD 378 – Bo Downing – Experienced Teacher
  5. Eudora USD 491 – Sarah Randall – Experienced Teacher
  6. Paola USD 368 – Tom Schull – Experienced Teacher
  7. Hanover USD 223 – Matthew Anguiano – Beginning Teacher*
  8. Buhler USD 313 – Baylee Siemens – Beginning Teacher*
  9. Troy USD 429 – Michael Adame – Beginning Teacher*
  10. Arkansas City USD 470 – Josie Reilly – Beginning Teacher*
  11. Kiowa County (Greensburg) USD 422 – Brooke Harshaw – Beginning Teacher*
  12. Ness City USD 303 – Mark Hager – Experienced Teacher
  13. Jackson Heights USD 335 – Michaela McKenzie – Beginning Teacher*
  14. Mulvane USD 263 – Kendra Banzet – Experienced Teacher (new to Ag)
  15. Marysville USD 364 – Wyatt Maurer – Beginning Teacher*
  16. Peabody-Burns USD 398 – Alex Walters – Beginning Teacher*
  17. Lakin USD 215 – Jennifer Wright – Experienced Teacher (new to Ag)
  18. Ashland USD 220 – Cassie Campbell – Beginning Teacher*
  19. Prairie View USD 362 – Melisa Bertz – Experienced Teacher
  20. Newton USD 373 – Paxton Boore – Beginning Teacher*
  21. Chanute USD 413 – Caitlyn Wedel – Beginning Teacher*
  22. Skyline USD 438 – Anita DeWeese – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  23. Jayhawk-Linn USD 346- KaCee Thompson – Experienced Teacher
  24. Colby USD 315 – Marvin Green – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  25. Clay Center USD 379 – Ashley Tonn – Experienced Teacher
  26. Marysville USD 364 – Chelsey Figge – Beginning Teacher*
  27. Fort Scott USD 234 – Dane Cummings – Beginning Teacher*
  28. Wellsville USD 289 – Brian Batchelder – Experienced Teacher (new to Ag)
  29. Southern Coffey County USD 245 – Eric Castle- Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  30. Graham County USD 281 (Hill City) – Blair Nickelson – Experienced Teacher
  31. Lawrence USD 497 – Sheryl Cleavinger-Perry – Experienced Teacher
  32. Herington USD 487 – Mallory Burton – Beginning Teacher*
  33. Herington USD 487 – Tammie Greenlee – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  34. KCK USD 500 (Washington High School) – Olivia Moore – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  35. Hiawatha USD 415 – Ellen Blackwell – Beginning Teacher*
  36. Onaga USD 322 – Walter Pitts – Experienced Teacher
  37. Nemaha Central USD 115 – Marya Haverkamp – Experienced Teacher
  38.  Newton USD 373 – (second position) Larry Goehring – Experienced Teacher
  39. Ulysses USD 214 – Jade Greene – Beginning Teacher (T to T)
  40. Trego Co (WaKeeney) USD 208 – Kate Howland – Beginning Teacher (T to T)
  41. Southern Lyon Co. USD 252- filled from within
  42. Caney Valley USD 436 – pending board approval
  43. Rural Vista USD 481 – Nicholas Bledsoe – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  44. Solomon USD 393 – Dale Davidson – Experienced Teacher
  45. Palco USD 269 – Robert Weber
  46. Riverside USD 114 – Kristina Bliley- Beginning Teacher
  47. Renwick USD 267 (Garden Plain H.S.) – Cody Holiday – Beginning Teacher+

*2018 KSU Graduate
+2017 KSU Graduate

TtoT = Transition to Teaching

(Updated 8-3-18)

Filled Positions

High School Agricultural Education Filled Positions 2016-2017

  1. Renwick USD 267 – Cheyenne Moyer* – Beginning Teacher
  2. Elk Valley USD 283 – Chris Johnston – Beginning Teacher
  3. Nemaha Central USD 115 – Bradley Goering – Experienced Teacher
  4. Girard USD 248 – Brandon Callaway – Experienced Teacher
  5. Republic County (Belleville) USD 109 – Jed Strnad – Experienced Teacher
  6. Rawlins County (Atwood) USD 105 – Courtney Schamberger* – Beginning Teacher
  7. Frankfort USD 380 – Cain Fouard* – New Teacher
  8. Iola USD 257 – Amanda Strickler – Experienced Teacher
  9. Eureka USD 389 – Trint Peine*- Beginning Teacher
  10. Sublette USD 374 – Will Johnson* – Beginning Teacher
  11. Goessel USD 411 – Alicia Oard – Experienced Teacher
  12. Beloit USD 273 – Jacob Rutledge* – Beginning Teacher
  13. Independence USD 446 – MaKayla LaRue* – Beginning Teacher
  14. Weskan USD 242 – Kinzie Reiss – Experienced Teacher
  15. Fowler USD 225 – Cheyenne Marrs  – Beginning Teacher
  16. La Crosse USD 395 – Chelsey Smith – Beginning Teacher
  17. Buhler USD 313 – Michelle Keener – Experienced Teacher
  18. Burlington USD 244 – Julie Carden – Experienced Teacher
  19. Southeast USD 247 – Caitlyn McKibben – Beginning Teacher
  20. Herington USD 487 – Trevor Stover – Beginning Teacher
  21. Russell USD 407 – Colton Branch* – Beginning Teacher
  22. Chautauqua Co. USD 286 (Sedan) – John Wells – Experienced Teacher
  23. Moundridge USD 423 – Ali Torr* – Beginning Teacher
  24. Victoria USD 432 – Jacy Littrell – Beginning Teacher
  25. Southeast of Saline USD 306 – Beth Augustine* – Beginning Teacher
  26. Lawrence USD 497 – Sarah Lewis – Experienced Teacher
  27. Winfield USD 465 – Marlin Burcham – Beginning Teacher
  28. Southern Cloud USD 334 – Colby Cormack – Experienced Teacher
  29. Greeley Co. (Tribune) USD 200- Melissa Poet* – Beginning Teacher
  30. Newton USD 373- Amber (Mock) Janzen* – Beginning Teacher
  31. Southern Coffey Co. USD 245- Megan Meiwes* – Beginning Teacher
  32. Marysville USD 364- Bo Downing – Experienced Teacher
  33. Skyline (Pratt) USD 438 – Ryan Kinsler – Beginning Teacher
  34. Pretty Prairie USD 311 – Cody Day – Beginning Teacher
  35. Smith Center USD 237 – Monica Wagner – Experienced Teacher
  36. Belle Plain USD 357- Jason Carl – Experienced Teacher
  37. Cheney USD 268- Stacy DeVore – Experienced Teacher
  38. Golden Plains USD 316 – Darrell Dible – Experienced Teacher
  39. Junction City USD 475 – Laura Miller – Experienced Teacher
  40. Junction City USD 475 – Marilyn Glazer – Experienced Teacher
  41. Little River USD 444 – Jaret Wohler – Beginning Teacher
  42. Lyndon USD 421 – Mike Beying – Experienced Teacher
  43. Colby USD 315 (assistant advisor) – Carley (Conley) Beck* – Beginning Teacher
  44. Thomas More Prep-Marian (TMP) – Jay Harris – Experienced Teacher
  45. Twin Valley USD 240 – Sylvia Kvacik – Experienced Teacher
  46. Troy USD 429 – Roger Brown – Experienced Teacher
  47. Ark City USD 470 – Brandon Vicknair –

* KSU Graduate 2017

(Updated 8-9-17)