Extension Agent, Grant County (Ulysses)

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Elizabeth Rogers Kissick will join the staff of K-State Research and Extension – Grant County as an Agriculture and Natural Resources agent, effective May 20, 2018.  Grant County’s office is located in Ulysses, Kansas.

She earned her bachelor’s degree in Agricultural Education with minors in Agronomy and Animal Sciences and Industry from Kansas State University.

She has most recently finished her student teaching at Hugoton High School.

(updated 5-7-18)

Extension Agent, Sedgwick County (Wichita)

Extension Agent, Sedgwick County, 4-H Youth Development 
Office location-Wichita, Kansas 

MANHATTAN, Kan. – Shannon Rogge will join the staff of K-State Research and Extension  – Sedgwick County as a 4-H Youth Development Agent effective January 21, 2018.  Sedgwick County’s office is in Wichita.

Rogge earned a bachelor’s degree in Animal Sciences and Industry from Kansas State University.

She is transferring from the Pawnee County office of K-State Research and Extension where she has been the Agriculture and Natural Resources Agent.  

4-H Youth Development agents develop and deliver programming aimed at helping youth develop life skills, including a positive self-concept, an inquiring mind, a concern for the community, healthy interpersonal relationships and sound decision making. Rogge will have primary responsibilities for youth programming related to Science, Technology, Engineering, Agriculture and Math.

Filled Positions (2016-2017)

High School Agricultural Education Filled Positions 2016-2017

(for the 2017-2018 school year)

  1. Renwick USD 267 – Cheyenne Moyer* – Beginning Teacher
  2. Elk Valley USD 283 – Chris Johnston – Beginning Teacher
  3. Nemaha Central USD 115 – Bradley Goering – Experienced Teacher
  4. Girard USD 248 – Brandon Callaway – Experienced Teacher
  5. Republic County (Belleville) USD 109 – Jed Strnad – Experienced Teacher
  6. Rawlins County (Atwood) USD 105 – Courtney Schamberger* – Beginning Teacher
  7. Frankfort USD 380 – Cain Fouard* – New Teacher
  8. Iola USD 257 – Amanda Strickler – Experienced Teacher
  9. Eureka USD 389 – Trint Peine*- Beginning Teacher
  10. Sublette USD 374 – Will Johnson* – Beginning Teacher
  11. Goessel USD 411 – Alicia Oard – Experienced Teacher
  12. Beloit USD 273 – Jacob Rutledge* – Beginning Teacher
  13. Independence USD 446 – MaKayla LaRue* – Beginning Teacher
  14. Weskan USD 242 – Kinzie Reiss – Experienced Teacher
  15. Fowler USD 225 – Cheyenne Marrs  – Beginning Teacher
  16. La Crosse USD 395 – Chelsey Smith – Beginning Teacher
  17. Buhler USD 313 – Michelle Keener – Experienced Teacher
  18. Burlington USD 244 – Julie Carden – Experienced Teacher
  19. Southeast USD 247 – Caitlyn McKibben – Beginning Teacher
  20. Herington USD 487 – Trevor Stover – Beginning Teacher
  21. Russell USD 407 – Colton Branch* – Beginning Teacher
  22. Chautauqua Co. USD 286 (Sedan) – John Wells – Experienced Teacher
  23. Moundridge USD 423 – Ali Torr* – Beginning Teacher
  24. Victoria USD 432 – Jacy Littrell – Beginning Teacher
  25. Southeast of Saline USD 306 – Beth Augustine* – Beginning Teacher
  26. Lawrence USD 497 – Sarah Lewis – Experienced Teacher
  27. Winfield USD 465 – Marlin Burcham – Beginning Teacher
  28. Southern Cloud USD 334 – Colby Cormack – Experienced Teacher
  29. Greeley Co. (Tribune) USD 200- Melissa Poet* – Beginning Teacher
  30. Newton USD 373- Amber (Mock) Janzen* – Beginning Teacher
  31. Southern Coffey Co. USD 245- Megan Meiwes* – Beginning Teacher
  32. Marysville USD 364- Bo Downing – Experienced Teacher
  33. Skyline (Pratt) USD 438 – Ryan Kinsler – Beginning Teacher
  34. Pretty Prairie USD 311 – Cody Day – Beginning Teacher
  35. Smith Center USD 237 – Monica Wagner – Experienced Teacher
  36. Belle Plain USD 357- Jason Carl – Experienced Teacher
  37. Cheney USD 268- Stacy DeVore – Experienced Teacher
  38. Golden Plains USD 316 – Darrell Dible – Experienced Teacher
  39. Junction City USD 475 – Laura Miller – Experienced Teacher
  40. Junction City USD 475 – Marilyn Glazer – Experienced Teacher
  41. Little River USD 444 – Jaret Wohler – Beginning Teacher
  42. Lyndon USD 421 – Mike Beying – Experienced Teacher
  43. Colby USD 315 (assistant advisor) – Carley (Conley) Beck* – Beginning Teacher
  44. Thomas More Prep-Marian (TMP) – Jay Harris – Experienced Teacher
  45. Twin Valley USD 240 – Sylvia Kvacik – Experienced Teacher
  46. Troy USD 429 – Roger Brown – Experienced Teacher
  47. Ark City USD 470 – Brandon Vicknair –

* KSU Graduate 2017

(Updated 8-9-17)