Filled Positions (2017-2018)

High School Agricultural Education Filled Positions 2017-2018

(For the 2018-2019 school year)

  1. Shawnee Heights USD 450 – Sara Wendt – Experienced Teacher
  2. Abilene USD 435 – Zach Cooper – Beginning Teacher*
  3. Chapman USD 473 – Jim Weller – Beginning Teacher*
  4. Riley County USD 378 – Bo Downing – Experienced Teacher
  5. Eudora USD 491 – Sarah Randall – Experienced Teacher
  6. Paola USD 368 – Tom Schull – Experienced Teacher
  7. Hanover USD 223 – Matthew Anguiano – Beginning Teacher*
  8. Buhler USD 313 – Baylee Siemens – Beginning Teacher*
  9. Troy USD 429 – Michael Adame – Beginning Teacher*
  10. Arkansas City USD 470 – Josie Reilly – Beginning Teacher*
  11. Kiowa County (Greensburg) USD 422 – Brooke Harshaw – Beginning Teacher*
  12. Ness City USD 303 – Mark Hager – Experienced Teacher
  13. Jackson Heights USD 335 – Michaela McKenzie – Beginning Teacher*
  14. Mulvane USD 263 – Kendra Banzet – Experienced Teacher (new to Ag)
  15. Marysville USD 364 – Wyatt Maurer – Beginning Teacher*
  16. Peabody-Burns USD 398 – Alex Walters – Beginning Teacher*
  17. Lakin USD 215 – Jennifer Wright – Experienced Teacher (new to Ag)
  18. Ashland USD 220 – Cassie Campbell – Beginning Teacher*
  19. Prairie View USD 362 – Melisa Bertz – Experienced Teacher
  20. Newton USD 373 – Paxton Boore – Beginning Teacher*
  21. Chanute USD 413 – Caitlyn Wedel – Beginning Teacher*
  22. Skyline USD 438 – Anita DeWeese – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  23. Jayhawk-Linn USD 346- KaCee Thompson – Experienced Teacher
  24. Colby USD 315 – Marvin Green – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  25. Clay Center USD 379 – Ashley Tonn – Experienced Teacher
  26. Marysville USD 364 – Chelsey Figge – Beginning Teacher*
  27. Fort Scott USD 234 – Dane Cummings – Beginning Teacher*
  28. Wellsville USD 289 – Brian Batchelder – Experienced Teacher (new to Ag)
  29. Southern Coffey County USD 245 – Eric Castle- Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  30. Graham County USD 281 (Hill City) – Blair Nickelson – Experienced Teacher
  31. Lawrence USD 497 – Sheryl Cleavinger-Perry – Experienced Teacher
  32. Herington USD 487 – Mallory Burton – Beginning Teacher*
  33. Herington USD 487 – Tammie Greenlee – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  34. KCK USD 500 (Washington High School) – Olivia Moore – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  35. Hiawatha USD 415 – Ellen Blackwell – Beginning Teacher*
  36. Onaga USD 322 – Walter Pitts – Experienced Teacher
  37. Nemaha Central USD 115 – Marya Haverkamp – Experienced Teacher
  38.  Newton USD 373 – (second position) Larry Goehring – Experienced Teacher
  39. Ulysses USD 214 – Jade Greene – Beginning Teacher (T to T)
  40. Trego Co (WaKeeney) USD 208 – Kate Howland – Beginning Teacher (T to T)
  41. Southern Lyon Co. USD 252- filled from within
  42. Caney Valley USD 436 – pending board approval
  43. Rural Vista USD 481 – Nicholas Bledsoe – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)
  44. Solomon USD 393 – Dale Davidson – Experienced Teacher
  45. Palco USD 269 – Robert Weber – Experienced Teacher (new to ag)
  46. Riverside USD 114 – Kristina Bliley- Beginning Teacher
  47. Renwick USD 267 (Garden Plain H.S.) – Cody Holiday – Beginning Teacher+
  48. Cimarron USD 102 – Fred Gillig – Experienced Teacher
  49. St. Paul USD 505 – Alan Weiser – Experienced Teacher
  50. Stafford USD 349 – Harmon Bliss – Experienced Teacher
  51. Dodge City USD 443 – Tyrel Moffitt – Beginning Teacher (TtoT)

*2018 KSU Graduate
+2017 KSU Graduate

TtoT = Transition to Teaching

(Updated 8-27-18)